Ask a doctor

How Soon Can I Have Full Face Ulthera After Having a Lower Bleph?

You think 6 weeks is too soon?

Doctor Answers (4)

Ultherapy skin tightening and blepharoplasty eyelid skin surgical tightening

+1

Blepharoplasty may involve the removal of skin in some individuals and the removal of fat in others, or the repositioning of fat. It would be best of the physician who would consider doing Utlherapy on you to check with the plastic or oculoplastic surgeon who performed your blepharoplasty.  The treatment with Ultherapy usually is not right over the eyelid skin that is treated by surgery as the transduscers, even the small ones, are bulky for this area and the treatment is usually done from the tear trough down on the cheek, not above the tear trough.

There could be some tendency after blepharoplasty for the eyelid to pull away from the eye, especially if too much skin is removed or if the patient has poor elasticity and this pulling away, can occur for months after surgery. It might be that the Ultherapy could exacerbate this by increasing the tightening of the skin.



Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Ulthera after blepharoplasty

+1

I would be uncomfortable with my patients undergoing Ulthera even three months post blepharoplasty.  You should allow the eyelids to heal before contemplating this treatment.  I can say, from personal experience, that a patient of mine went forward with the Ulthera against my recommendation and has regrets.  The lower eyelids are very sensitive and should be allowed to heal without irritation.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Hello

+1

 

 

In our practice we like to tell our patients to wait at least 3 weeks after a lower bleph. Six weeks is for bigger surgery. You should be ok, check with your PS every practice is different.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Best Time to Have Ulthera Full Face Treatment After Lower Blepharoplasty

+1

Hi HB,

You may have full face Ulthera treatment concurrently with lower Blepharoplasty.  If you wish to include the lower eyelid area in the Ulthera full face treatment then I would advise to wait about two weeks.  Good luck and be well.

 

Dr. P

Encino, CA

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
