Ask a doctor

Full Face Erbium Laser After Rhinoplasty?

Is it safe do so 7weeks after rhinoplasty ? Can the erbium laser be done at the columella ?

Doctor Answers (3)

Full Face Erbium Laser 7 Weeks after Rhinoplasty

+1
A full face erbium laser, including your nose, will be safe 7 weeks after rhinoplasty. Enjoy your new nose and refreshed skin.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Laser resurfacing after rhinoplasty

+1

It is certainly safe to do a laser 7 weeks after a rhinoplasty however be very careful over the nose.  the skin remains sensitive and rarely needs much tightening.  The only reason I would do a laser is for color match.  I would recommend going very superficial if at all on the nose.  Good luck.

Steven Schuster, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Full Face Erbium Laser Skin Resurfacing After Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi,

Yes, full face Erbium laser skin resurfacing, such as Fraxel restore or Palomar's 1540, is safe to have done 7 weeks after rhinoplasty, even on the columella.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...
