Ask a doctor

Frown Line Spasms After Botox?

I had my first Botox 7 weeks ago: 15 units glabellar + 20 units forehead (triangular.) My main concern was the deep frown lines that were always present. Three weeks later I had a touch-up of 15 units glabellar since the frown lines were still slightly present. One week after that, I began having strong contractions of the frown lines when I touched my forehead with medium depth. Now, they are occurring a few times a day with little direct touch. I love the look now, but what's happening?

Doctor Answers 3

Botox and spastic muscles

It's unclear exactly why you would be having muscle spasms in the area, but it can occasionally happen when the muscles are regenerating. From what you've written, you've had a significant amount injected already to those areas so I'd visit with your provider to have them assess and offer their thoughts.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 154 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Can Botox cause muscle spasms?

Since Botox is used to treat muscle spasms it is unlikely that a routine Botox injection would cause this problem.  If it persists then follow up with your plastic surgeon or injector.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Spasms after botox

Botox is a muscle relaxant, so it is actually used to treat muscle spasms.  It isn't clear to me how the problem could be occurring (since you report good cosmetic results).  I would suggest following up with your injector to let them see what problem you are having.  If there is some muscle spasm happening, a touch up injection may take care of it. 

Michael Bowman, MD
Montgomery Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
