Ask a doctor

From these pictures would a sliding genio or chin implant benefit me more? (Photo)

Is it possible that I could get a temporary improvement from a non surgical chin filler? A side question does it look like my mandible is recessed ?

Doctor Answers (1)

Chin appearance

+1
A sliding genioplasty is more ideal to 'flatten' the area under the chin; as well as achieve projection. If you have an 'overbite', you could consult with an orthodontist and Maxillofacial surgeon for more direct information


Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
