Can I Go from a 360cc to 120 Cc? I Have Had 12 Breast Surgeries All With Complications.

I have had 12 breast surgeries Original lumpectomy and subsequent ruptured silicon, capsules and other problems. I currently have 360cc Gummy bears and want to go smaller I am 5'3 and 110 pounds. How small can I go and I also have the new matrix to prevent capsules. Can I go smaller ? I am so frustrated!!! I also have auto immune problems, vitaligo, crohns, raynauds.

Doctor Answers (5)

Going smaller...

+1

As has been said by my colleagues, I'd also suggest removing the implants, and not replacing them with another implant.  It's time to switch to plan B!  Fat transfer would be an excellent option.


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Multiple Complications with Breast Implants?

+1

I'm sorry to hear about the complications you have experience with breast implants;  I wonder if you will be better off without implants altogether. You may want to visit with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons who have extensive experience with fat grafting (I don't). Make sure you educate yourself well about the potential complications associated with this procedure as well.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

Simultaneous Implant Exchange With Fat- the Solution

+1

Implants can come out,  fat can be placed in the subcutaneous

space.  This is called SIEF- Simultaneous Implant Exchange With Fat.

 

We have described this technique and have performed it in

patients who want their implants out.  We have had 100 percent success with this technique

with no further revisions.

 

See the attached video

 

Dr Del Vecchio

bostonbreastcenter

Daniel Del Vecchio, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

You might also like...

If you have fat,fat grafting would be another option

+1

You can try smaller implants and if continue to have problems,fat grafting can be another option 

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Implant replacement with fat transfer

+1
Lipotransfer may be a better choice for you than implants considering your complicated history. I would suggest a consultation with a local expert on fat transfer

Mario Diana, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
