Revision for Free Nipple Graft / Areola Pulling Away?

3 years ago I had a significant reduction( L to a D) with a FNGraft. Since then the breasts have become larger and the dark areola is pulling away from the circumference or the rim of the areola area itself..it is literally unevenly shrinking inward leaving a baby pink area around the dark areola. Originally I was left with a mottled areola(african american)and tatooing did not take at all. Now even that area is drawing in..Is there any hope for a successful revision?

Doctor Answers (5)

Revision after free nipple graft

+1

Yes it is possible to revise your breast after a FNG.  It is difficult to assess your complaint without a photo.  You should seek the advise of a PS in your area to discuss your options.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Nipple graft and revision

+1

It is difficult to say whether or not a revision will help with out at least seeing photos and performing an exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Discolored Areola after Free Nipple Graft

+1

There are a variety of options for treating the discoloration of the areola following a free nipple graft. You may want to consdier a scar revision to excise the scarred ro hypopigmented portions. Alternatively, you could consider tattoo of the areola.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Revision of breast reduction

+1

Increased breast size after breast reduction may change the appearance and shape of the breasts, as well as of the scars from the surgery. Revision may both correct the scars around the areolas as well as possibly reduce and shape the breasts again.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Nipple appearance changes after surgery

+1

If the breasts are getting larger, it is normal to get some tension on the nipple areolar complex and widened scarring. Without a photo, it is hard to assess accurately. However, revision could be performed, but it usually involves also revising the vertical limb scar to get a stable outer areolar diameter. If you have experienced some appearance changes with increased size or sagging related to gravity or weight fluctuation, surgery to re-do the lift or reduction could improve overall appearance. 

Hayley Brown, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
