Ask a doctor

I need to get a second free flap reconstructive surgery because my first flap failed from thrombosis. What will my doc do next?

I'm 33, active, no other history of clots, no alcohol or drugs but I had a reconstructive free flap fail because of a clot. What will my surgeon likely do the 2nd time around? He wants me to do an angiogram at the new donor site. What else? Put me on a blood thinner before surgery? Just wondering what the general procedure is on a failed flap. He took from my left side 1st and will take from the right side this next time, but if I have another flap failure can he take from my left a 2nd time?

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast reconstruction after a failed free flap

+1
There are several options regarding free flap reconstruction for you.  If someone has had a thrombosis they will receive a hypercoaguable work up to evaluate all available possibilities.  There previous medical records will be reviewed.  The operative report will be very important to have at a consultation.  It can also be sent ahead of time for review.  After reviewing all of the information and examining you I can make some recommendations.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Flap failure

+1

There are several options for free flaps as well as myocutaneous flaps and I would discuss them with your surgeon. Generally patients are kept on thinners for a short time after surgery just to limit thrombosis

Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
