Ask a doctor

Fraxel or V Beam Laser for Scar Tissue from Rhinoplasty?

Hi, I have had a couple of revision surgeries for a rhinoplasty. I am concerned that part of the assymetry present is due to scar tissue. I know that steroid injection can help, but that there are side effects. I would like to know if the Fraxel laser or the V beam/Gemini laser would be beneficial? Thank you for your time.

Doctor Answers (2)

Rhinoplasty Scar Tissue, Use Kenalog or Fillers, Not Lasers

+1

Hi Tanner,

Sorry to hear about your scar tissue.  Lasers will not address your  problem.  Speak with your rhinoplasty surgeon regarding more Kenalog injections versus using a filler to even the asymmetry.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

+1

Both of these lasers would not reach the depth of most surgical scar planes. Your situation might be different and you should ask your surgeon.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
