Ask a doctor

Does Fraxel Treatment Get Rid of Craters?

Please help!!! Thank you!

Doctor Answers (4)

Fraxel for crater scars

+2

Fraxel restore done in many sessions helps lift up the scar surface and remodels or resurfaces the epidermis of the scar. The edge looks less angled and the scars improve usually, although there is no guarantee, but they are not eliminated. The Fraxel repair is more aggressive and involves serious down time of a 12 days or so. The Fraxel Restore leaves you red and slightly flaking and slightly swollend for a week or so, but you are able to carry on socially unlike the repair which will not allow you to be out for a week.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fraxel and "crater" scars

+1

The answer is that it depends. It depends on how deep and angular the scars are, it depends on which Fraxel technology is used, it depends on how aggressive the treatments are and it depends on how many treatments are performed.

Fraxel lasers certainly have the ability to help with crater type acne scars, but not necessarily to the point where the scars would be completely gone. We suggest you consider all of the below before making a decision on your scar treatments.

  • Laser Resurfacing (not just Fraxel, but full CO2, fractional CO2, full Erbium)
  • Dermabrasion
  • Punch Excision
  • Subcision

Go to several consultations with different specialties (derm, plastic) to see what your options are. Likely the answers will be different but at least you will have better information.

Be wary of any practitioner that tells you he/she has the "best" solution, because likely there are several good options.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Fraxel Laser can often improve crater-type scars

+1

Both the Fraxel Restore and Fraxel Repair lasers can improve various types of scars. In my experience they work on both ice-pick type and also crater type scars that have occurred from acne. Usually, the scar will be softened and will blend in better with the surrounding skin but will not completely disappear. We have had tremendous success with surgical scars also.

Lorrie Klein, MD
Laguna Niguel Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

You might also like...

Does fraxel treatment get rid of craters?

+1

Hi Mtran,

It would be helpful if you include a few photos of the "craters" that concern you.

Fraxel repair laser is effective at treating acne scarring, but not helpful with ice pick scars.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
