Ask a doctor

Can Fraxel Treatment Cause Hyper-pigmentation?

I had a treatment 2weeks ago and still red lines on my forehead and chin. Will they go away in time?

Doctor Answers (1)

Redness after Fraxel

+1

The redness will fade within a few weeks.  It is very important to avoid sun exposure for at least a month after your Fraxel treatment in order to avoid hyperpigmentation.  Use SPF 50+ and a hat and seek shade.  If the pigmentation occurs, see your physician for a fading cream.


Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
