Is Fraxel Safe for Patients with Hx of Vitiligo?

hi i'm 32 years old female i have very ugly acne scars can i do fraxel resurfacing knowing that i have hx of vitiligo 13 years ago is there any risk of relapse after fraxel

Doctor Answers (1)

There is a chance of pigmentary alteration with Fraxel, if you had vitiligo earlier.

+1

There is a chance that any area can become depigmented (light coloured) with any kind of injury in persons who have a tendency to/ history of vitiligo. And Fraxel is no exception. But you could start out with a smaller area, see how this works for you and then take it further. Do discuss with your doctor, about doing the resurfacing process in smaller sessions, with periodic reassessments.

Good luck!


India Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
