Fraxel Laser on Keloid-prone Skin?

Planning a Fraxel resurfacing and I am very keloid-prone (make too much scar tissue). Will the treatment cause lots of scarring?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel in keloid prone skin is not recommended

+1

The fraxel laser is designed to improve the texture and quality of your skin. It can be administered in a way that makes it a lighter or more aggressive treatment. If you are keloid prone I would veer away from resurfacing lasers. There are other treatments to use for your concerns that would not carry the risk of keloid formation.


Orange County Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
