Ask a doctor

I Had Fraxel Restore 2 Weeks Ago. Is It Too Soon to Have Ultherapy?

I Had Fraxel Restore 2 Weeks Ago. Is It Too Soon to Have Ultherapy?

Doctor Answers 2

Fraxel Restore and Ultherapy - Williamsville NY


Here are some things you need to know about Ultherapy:

. I have performed Ultherapy since 2011. I have performed it in hundreds of patients. 
. It is an FDA cleared technology that uses high intensity focused ultrasound energy
. It is unique in that the system uses B mode US imaging during energy delivery, making it a focused treatment, unlike RF or other technologies.
. You can have it 2 weeks after Fraxel as the healing would have been completed by then.
. They are likely to complement each other as Fraxel will give you the textural improvement and improvement in skin luster while Ultherapy causes skin tightening.
. Maximal benefit from Ultherapy reaches at approximately 6 months. 


Read the Ultherapy ebook provided on the link below. It is free access and located in the ebook section of the website.


Have a question? Ask a doctor

Fraxel Restore can be followed by Ulthera two weeks later if physician treating you agrees

Depending on how you've healed, there shouldn't be a contraindication to have Ultherapy two weeks after Fraxel Restore. These treatments together, can help resotre texture and luster to the skin surface while helping tighten and lift the tissues. There can be improvement seen for as long as six months after treatment.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
