Ask a doctor

How Will Fraxel Restore Affect Man's Facial Hair?

Does the Fraxel Restore laser initial remove the facial hair and then the hair grows back over time? I understand an IPL for age spots would do this and the hair grows back in a blotchy manner. If the hair surface is removed, how long does it take for the facial hair to grow back and look normal again? Any risk of the hair not growing back in spots? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (3)

Fraxel Restore Has Will Not Affect Man's Facial Hair

+2

Hi P,

Fraxel restore does not affect the hair follicles.  There is no change in facial hair growth or pattern.  For that matter, none of the Fraxel lasers (repair, Dual) affect hair, although the repair will trim the hairs that it comes in contact with.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Fraxel and hair removal

+1
The chromophore (target) for Fraxel Re:Store is water while most hair removal lasers target melanin in the hair follicle. Fraxel can "cut" the hair but won't damage the follicle or have any permanent change to the hair. IPL or photofacial is a broadband light source which can be used as a permanent hair removal device.

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

No effect on hair at all

+1

Every laser has a target for the biological effect that gives the cosmetic result. For hair lasers, the target is the melanin in the hair follicle. For resurfacing lasers like Fraxel Repair, the target is water that is evaporated from the conversion of light energy into heat energy. This reaction results in controlled, fractional destruction of the skin, removing sun-damage skin and stimulating the repair cascade that results in your own collagen production.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...
