Ask a doctor

Can Fraxel Restore Help to Reduce Sculptra Lumps and Volume?

Some doctors on realself said that fraxel could help with sculptra bumps, noduels and hardening tissue, is it possible that it could help as well to reduce unwanted volume? What kind of settings (energy & level) need to be applied in order to hit the sculptra scar tissue and achieve a reduction? Please le me know because I am so unhappy and would give it a try, and would be thankful for even just a minimal reduction, but I do not know the settings in order to make it work?

Doctor Answers (2)

Fraxel Laser

+1

I don't feel that there would be any benefit. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Web reference: http://www.facebook.com/elitemdspa

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fraxel is Not a Fix for Problems with Sculptra

+1

Fraxel is a laser treatment that can extend very deeply into the skin.  Lumps which result from Sculptra are usually subcutaneous -that is just beneath the skin.  While theoretically Sculptra is injected into the deep dermis, the deepest layers of the skin, studies have shown that most filler injections end up under the skin.  Typically injections with anti-inflammatory medications or surgical excisions are used but these lumps tend to be difficult to clear.

Web reference: http://aes.sagepub.com/content/25/3/307.full

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
