Ask a doctor

Fraxel Repair Safety for Patients with Immune Deficiency?

On a scale from 1 to 10: how would you rate Fraxel Repair for safety and eventual side effects? Are there warnings against this procedure if you have some immune deficiency?

Doctor Answers (1)

I would not recommend Fraxel re:pair in immunodeficiency patient

+1

There are 2 issues I'd be concerned about with the Fraxel re:pair in a patient with an immune deficiency. First is there will be a potential problem with healing. The second would be the risk of infection. I'd would defer to the Fraxel re:store or other non ablative laser resurfacing.


Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
