Can Fraxel Repair Permanently Remove Milia?

Can Fraxel Repair remove milia?  If so, will they return eventually?

Doctor Answers (2)

Fraxel not the first choice for management of milia

+1

Fraxel is not necessarily the best way to treat milia.

In fact, this has the potential to cause milia.

Any penetrating injury can be a setup for mila formation.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

No Way

+1

Hopefully, you are not undergoing something as expensive as Fraxel to remove milia. I suppose as a side benefit, Fraxel will probably remove many milia but there certainly are other, less intrusive and cheaper methods such as extraction. It would be more prudent to wait for a dermatology problem and have your dermatologist remove them gratis.

As for permanence, Fraxel, extractions and dreams can not prevent them from recurring. Using a Retinoid ( such as Retin A, Tazarac, or Differin) or an alpha or beta hydroxy acid would help. Also, making sure your makeup is is not too occlusive will help ( powders preferred over thicker liquid). Do not use anything that will abrade or irritate the skin such as a strong exfoliant. Sunscreen also will help cut down on milia especially in the areas lateral to and below your eyes. .

Arnold R. Oppenheim, MD
Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
