Ask a doctor

Fraxel Repair or Palomar 2940 After Rhinoplasty and Chin Lipo?

Hi,

I had Rhinoplasty and Chin Liposuction two weeks ago. How long should I wait before having a Fraxel Repair or Palomar Lux 2940 face treatment? I want to feel completely sure that I don't put my new nose and chin at risk. Thanks a lot in advance!

Anne

Doctor Answers (2)

There shouldn't be any harm in these procedures once the swelling goes down

+1

I would definitely wait until the swelling goes down on these, but otherwise, you should be fine to do the procedure sooner rather than later.  I would always let your surgeon (both of them if they are different) know the prior procedures.  Good luck.

Omaha Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Fraxel repair or Palomar 2940 After Rhinoplasty and Chin Implant

+1

Hi Anne,

You should be fine to undergo Fraxel repair in about two weeks.  Your nasal and chin surgery will not be in any jeopardy after one month. 

Make sure to tell your treating physician about your recent surgery.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.