Ask a doctor

Numbness After Fraxel Repair Normal?

I had Faxel Reapir a week ago and not only is my face still very red but it is very numb. Has anyone else experienced this numbness?

Doctor Answers (1)

Numbness After Fraxel repair is Not the Norm

+2

Hi Lisa,

It is unusual to have facial numbness one week after Fraxel reapir. You should contact your treating physician.

Occaisionally there is prolonged numbness from one of the nerve blocks, but this effect does not affect the entire treated area. Most likely your numbness should go away, please keep us informed.

Be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
