Ask a doctor

Can Fraxel Repair Eradicate Superficial Textural Irregularities?

Doctor Answers (3)

Fraxel repair for Textural Skin Irregularities

+1

Hi Grace,

Yes, one of the benefits of Fraxel repair laser is the improvement of skin irregularities, tone, texture, and color.  See the below referenced photos.

Choose your treating physician carefully as the treatment is more than just a commodity.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Web reference: http://www.drpersky.com/treatment-popup-gallery.html?title=Fraxel%20Laser&prefix=fraxel&start=1&total=10

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Fraxel Repair for textural problems

+1

Fraxel Repair was developed for this purpose. By ablating (removing) tiny columns of skin, the body manufactures new skin cells to heal the "wound". New skin cells have not experienced sun damage so their texture is much smoother.

The answer is a big YES! But...

You will not have 100% improvement as Fraxel Repair is a fractional laser and does not remove all the skin surface in one treament, but skips over adjacent skin in pattern. The advantages are that you heal much more quickly than with previous full surface lasers, have much lower risk of infection and can "area-treat" as opposed to being required to laser your entire face.

Fraxel Repair can be modulated as to the level of aggressiveness, giving you far more control over how much downtime you would be required to deal with.

You can achieve a fair level of textural improvement with the Fraxel Restore as well, but you would need a series of treatments. The advantage here is far less, if any, real downtime. If your skin textural problems are more than mild and you are willing to have a week's downtime, then definitely Fraxel Repair is the better option.

Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fraxel re:pair is excellent for superficial skin irregularites

+1

The Fraxel re:pair is FDA approve for textural irregularities of the skin. It is great for improving these issues. Please be aware of the downtime and redness.  If this is a small issue, lower settings, thereby, less downtime, can be done. Please see a very experienced physician to get this done.

Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.