Is Fraxel Repair More Effective if the Skin is Pulled Taught?

I was wondering if the Fraxel Repair treatment is more effective (for acne scars) if the skin is pulled taught as it is with dermarolling? Many thanks.

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel repair More Effective When Skin Is Pulled Taut

+2

Hi Dwain,
Excellent question. The laser is able to lay down more "hits" on the skin when it is pulled taut (didn't your English teacher "taught" you how taut is spelled? I "ought " to know after spell checking), so yes I believe that Fraxel repair is more effective when used in this manner.
Be well.
Dr. P


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
