Ask a doctor

Acne Scars - How Long After Other Treatments Should I Wait to Get Fraxel Repair?

I had 1 subcision back in February and 2 dermaroller sessions in April & July. I also applied Retin A 0.025 every night.

Will my skin be ready for Fraxel Repair or should I wait longer until it has had more time to recover from these procedures? I have heard patients having complications such as hypopigmentation, hyperpigmentation & scarring because of their skin being too sensible after such treatments. Is there a risk?

Doctor Answers (3)

As long as you stop the Retin A and/or any other...

+2

Dear SF,

As long as you stop the Retin A and/or any other irritating skin treatments for at least 10 to 14 days, you should be ready for Fraxel re:pair treatment. Of course, your treating physician must evaluate your skin carefully as there are exceptions, and everyone is a little different. You lose nothing by waiting. You know your own skin the best. If you feel that it is still too sensitive after stopping the Retin-A then wait until it feels ready. Be well.

Dr.; P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Stop RetinA

+1

After 6 weeks, your subcision and dermaroller sessions should not have any affect on your Fraxel Repair treatment. Consult with your physician but I recommend you do not use RetinA for at least two weeks before Fraxel Repair. There is a risk for hyperpigmentation and other skin conditions, but your physician should analyze your skin and figure out which settings and what the best treatment should be.

Web reference: http://www.finetouchdermatology.com/los-angeles-juvederm/

Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Fraxel Repair

+1

Before any laser resurfacing procedure, you should be off retin-a for 10-14 days. However, each patient is different.  Prior to setting a treatment date, please share with your physician of any medications, including Retin A that you are currently taking.

Pigmentation issues subsequent to a laser procedure is possible if you are out in the sun after the procedure. Please advise your physician of any planned trips that will require significant sun exposure.

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.