Ask a doctor

Does Fraxel Remove Old Scars

i have a 20 yr old 3cm vertical scar on my forehead from stitches after running into a window, will fraxel remove this scar? Or what other treatments are there?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel for scar revision

+1

Traumatic scars such as the one you have that was sutured, may improve significantly after several Fraxel Restore resurfacing treatments. This non-ablative fractional laser may induce more collagen underneath the epidermis thereby making the surface more even. The treatments can continue to improve the area, although after a large number, the percent of improvement becomes less and less as the scar improves from the baseline contour before laser treatment began. The scar may become very hard to see but it is not realistic to think that the scar will go away, no matter what treatment is tried.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
