Ask a doctor

Will Fraxel Make Rosacea Worse?

Is Fraxel bad for Rosacea?

Doctor Answers (5)

Typically Fraxel does not make Rosacea worse, in fact,...

+8
Typically Fraxel does not make Rosacea worse, in fact, some patients notice improvement in the red coloration from the Rosacea. The emollients used both in preparation of the procedure and for the aftercare can, however, exacerbate the rosacea, especially in Fraxel Repair as opposed to Fraxel Restore, the former being more invasive and requiring more creams after the treatment.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fraxel not the best choice for active rosacea

+5

Active rosacea can be flared by some lasers like Fraxel, Erbium Yag, Pearl, etc. Rosacea is improved, however, by the lasers in the visible light range and Intense Pulsed, or Broadband Light devices. The target of lasers like Pearl and Fraxel is water in the dermis to stimulate improvement of scars or photoaging. For rosacea, the desired target is the hemoglobin in the dilated and flushed blood vessels. That does not mean Pearl or Fraxel are not good treatments. They are wonderful, but it is important to consult with a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon who understands the differences between lasers so the one best for YOUR condition can be chosen and you can enjoy the benefits of these lasers.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fraxel and Rosacea Treatments

+1
Fraxel does not generally make rosacea worse, and I would not let that stop you from pursuing treatment with the Fraxel laser. While Fraxel is not typically the treatment modality chosen for rosacea, it can in fact be helpful in certain cases.

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Fraxel and Rosacea

+1
Fraxel will definitely not make rosacea worse.  Some patients do in fact notice that Fraxel helps improve acne, redness, and of course the scars from acne/rosacea.  I always recommend Epiceram after Fraxel laser since this is an extremely mild moisturizer which will not exacerbate acne or rosacea.  For the best cosmetic results please consult a board certified dermatolgist with a great deal of experience with Fraxel.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

IPL

+1

As i m not examined you, I will write general terms. I will not recommend Fraxel for rosacea, you will be better doing IPL.

Jhonny Salomon, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
