Possible to Have Wart Regrowth After Fraxel Laser?

Will Fraxel cause new warts, if I've previously had warts on my face?

Doctor Answers (1)

Yes

+3

A fraxel laser could spread warts. In fact other treatment modalities including cryotherapy and blistering agents can do the same thing. Conceivably the Fraxel might spread the wart virus even worse than other treatments since it makes small cuts in the skin allowing the wart virus to set up shop in those areas so damaged.


Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
