Ask a doctor

Fraxel Laser on Someone with Vitiligo?

I have a mild case of vitiligo, but none on my face. Is it safe to have Fraxel Laser on my face? Will Fraxel increase vitiligo or is it beneficial for stimulating melanin?

Doctor Answers (1)

Be cautious when doing any resurfacing procedure

+1

There is a concern that skin of yours that doesn’t have vitiligo could get vitiligo if it is traumatized. This is called the Koebner reaction. Fraxel RE:store or Re:pair might induce such trauma. Therefore, there is a possibility that you might be unhappy if you had Fraxel or any other resurfacing treatment. Speak to your dermatologist about this.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
