Ask a doctor

Can Fraxel Laser Treatments Be Used to Treat Hypertrophic Scars?

DOES FRAXEL restore (OR ANY OTHER TREAMENTS/LASER) work on raised (hypertrophic scar)? Please help, i'm really depressing. i have 20 cortisone injections with little improvement, i don't want having these scars for the rest of my life, especially when they are on my face.

my derm tell me that fraxel will work with at least 50% improv, but i'm still undecide, i had these scars for 1.5 years from acne. i know this sound obsessing but i could not sleep at night thinking about these scar. i have around 7or8 of them on 1 side of my jawline. i can accept pit or rolling scars but hypertrophic is far more hideous than one could imagine, plus the itchyness and the redness.i really need an advice from a pro or anyone going through with these.

Doctor Answers (1)

Hypertrophic Scars and Fraxel Treatment

+1

Hi SH,

A series of Fraxel re:store treatments will help with hypertrophic scarring.  Fraxel re:pair is more effective, and will likely require more than one treatment, but should dramatically help with hypertrophic scarring.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...