Ask a doctor

Can Fraxel Laser Treatment Cause Saliva Gland Damage?

Just curous if fraxel laser treatment cause damage to saliva glands. After having one treatment, it was strange or just a coincidenc the saliva glands becaume inflammed. Just wandering if laser can do this type of damage.

Doctor Answers (3)

Fraxel and saliva glands

+1

Fraxel laser cannot penetrate deeply enough to affect the saliva glands.  It is just a coincidence.  Please see your physician to determine the cause.


Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Fraxel would not interfere with salivary glands

+1
The Fraxel laser will not reach the significant depth of the salivary glands. If the duct opening in the mucosa of the mouth gets plugged then the gland can swell but this has nothing to do with Fraxel laser treatment.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fraxel Laser Cannot Cause Salivary Gland Damage

+1

Hi Idaho,

Just a coincidence.  Fraxel penetrates at maximum only 1.6 millimeters into the skin, far too superficial to affect the salivary glands.  Hope things are better.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...
