Ask a doctor

Fraxel Laser Treatment 4 Months Post-Accutane

I'm on accutane which will end this month. I have moderate scarring on mid-cheek area. Doc recommended re-pair for those and says that we can start the procedure 4 months post accutane. Will it be safe? If not, will this prolong my downtime?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel after accutane

+1

  The standard teaching is that there shoud be NO resurfacing done until at least 12 months after stopping Accutane treatment.  If the accutane is still around this could result in delayed healing and possible complications.

Web reference: http://www.kassmd.com

Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
