Ask a doctor

Is It Okay to Have Fraxel Laser a Year After Having Sculptra?

Doctor Answers 2

Sculptra and Fraxel laser

Yes, it is OK to have Sculptra, wait a month or longer and then have Fraxel laser.  These treatments complement each other since Sculptra thickens the skin and Fraxel improves the texture and can refine pores.


Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Fraxel Laser One Year After Sculptra Injections

Hi Alex,

Yes, it is okay to have Fraxel laser treatments one year after Sculptra injections.  In fact, you may have the laser treatment one month after the injections.  Sculptra is injected deep, well below the skin that is treated by the laser.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
