Fraxel Laser on Scars Around Mouth- Now Wrinkles, Redness, White Patches

had frazel laser on corners of mouth where i had a chemical type scars, grooves,damaged skin, now it pink after one treatment day 3, also has them use it on face above lip just below nose area and there is new wrinkles and major discoloration, are these new wrinkles a result of treatment , must be they where not there before and now also white patches on skin that look permenant? 1 session very concerned, also very pink?

Doctor Answers (1)

Be certain that you are being treated by a seasoned professional.

+1

Removing scars around the mouth is tricky business. Be certain that you are being treated by  seasoned professional.  It is very easy to cause new permanent scarring if the treatment is not performed exactly right!


Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
