Fraxel Laser to Remove Scar Left from Fever Blister?

Will Fraxel Laser remove hyperpigment scar left from fever blister at edge of lips?

Doctor Answers (3)

Fraxel may work well

+1

The Fraxel may work well to reduce such discoloration, but you must be on an antiviral medication such as Acyclovir, Famvir or Valtrex, during the treatment to reduce the activation of your cold sore virus, otherwise the hyperpigmentation or scarring could develop.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fraxel can help blister scar

+1

If you have one spot that is hyperpigmented, it may be best to try a bleaching cream (like hydroquinone). That could solve the problem for you, but it may come back when you stop the cream. Fraxel lasers are very powerful and have been very successful at treating hyperpigmentation. You could opt for the laser right away. It is really your decision. Speak to a good plastic surgeon skilled in Fraxel use. Make sure you take Acyclovir or Valtrex before your procedure to decrease the chance of a cold sore breakout. Good luck.

Sirish Maddali, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon

Fraxel Laser to Remove Fever Blister Scar

+1

Hi Two,

Difficult to answer your question without examining the scar or seeing photos. Both Fraxel re:pair and re:store are effective at treating hyperpigmented scars

If you do decide to treat, be sure to be on Acyclovir or Valtrex to prevent another fever blister breakout.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...
