Ask a doctor

Fraxel Laser for PIH?

The PIH (Post Inflammatory Hyperpigmentation) was a result of Pert Plus Shampoo used to treat tinea versicolor left on over night for 5 nights. Now I have red blotches all over my chest and abdomen area.

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel and PIH

+2

The Fraxel might induce the PIH itself. You might have further improvement in the coloration over the next few months if this had occurred recently. Avoid sun exposure which will extend the duration of the pigmentation or redness

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews


You might also like...