Ask a doctor

Will Fraxel Laser Help White/mature Stretch Marks on Ethnic Skin? Stretch Marks Are on the Buttocks.

Doctor Answers (2)

Fraxel will help mature stretch marks but don't expect more than 30-40% improvement

+2

Mature stretch marks are difficult to treat, particularly on an ethnic person because of the risks with laser of hyperpigmentation.  It will help, but to the degree you desire, I don't know.  You will also need at least 5 treatments, maybe 10.  A new technology called the Infini by Lutronic might be promising for this and time will tell.  Steve Weiner, MD, Destin, Florida.

Web reference: http://stevenfweinermd.wordpress.com/2013/09/22/dr-steve-weiner-finally-a-radiofrequency-rf-skin-tightening-device-that-makes-se

Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Fraxel For Ethnic Skin Stretch Marks

+2

Yes, Fraxel can help blend in white stretch marks and make them less noticeable. However, it's important to understand that stretch marks cannot be fully erased, they can only be improved. Ethnic skin tends to temporarily darken for 3 to 6 months post Fraxel treatments.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews


You might also like...