Ask a doctor

Will Fraxel Laser Diminish Transferred Fat?

If you have had fat transfer in the lips and nasalobial fold and then had Fraxel Laser (Restore) over thoese areas, can that decrease the fat in the areas?

Doctor Answers (3)

Fraxel Laser and Fat Transfer

+1

Hi Niy,

Fraxel re:store should not effect the fat that was transferred to your lips.  The laser heats the skin superficially to about 1 to 1.5 mm deep, the fat transfer is much deeper.

Be well.

Dr. P


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Fraxel doesn't go deep eneough to have an effect on injected fat

+1

Fat injections are placed dep into the subcutaneous (beneath the skin) space. The effect of the Fraxel is limited to the dermis of the skin.

Therefore the Fraxel does not go deep enough to have any effect on injected fat.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fraxel effects on Fat

+1

Because of the known depth of penetration of the Fraxel re:Store (less than 1.5mm at it's maximum which is rarely used, there is no reason to think that the Fraxel would effect natural or transferred subdermal fat.

Theodore Katz, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...
