Ask a doctor

Will Fraxel Laser Disrupt Fat Transfer Results?

I had fat transfer in my cheeks on May 27, 2009 and I am now planning to have a full fraxel laser treatment on my face beginning on August 7th. Is this okay? Will the Fraxel disrupt the fat transfer results? Help!

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel re:pair and Fat Transfer

+1

Hi Fedelina,

Not to worry. Fraxel re:pair (or re:store) will not disturb your fat transfer results. The laser penetrates only 1.6 mm at maximum strength, and your fat transfer is living at a much deeper level beneath your skin.

Relax and look forward to your rejuvenation. Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
