Ask a doctor

Can I Do Fraxel Laser if I Have Bioalcamid Filler in my Face?

Doctor Answers (2)

Fraxel Laser

+1

Typically, this is not an issue, but you should first have an evaluation with your Board Certified Dermatologist and Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.  I like patients to wait until the filler is due to be replaced so I can do a more accurate evaluation of how much volume loss there vs. laxity and wrinkles.

Web reference: http://www.facebook.com/elitemdspa

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fractionated laser procedures and fillers

+1

BioAlcamid is a permanent filler injected in the deep tissues and should not cause a problem with the erbium glass fractionated devices such as Fraxel Restore. I would avoid the CO2 device (Fraxel Repair) with BioAlcamid injections.

Washington Dermatologic Surgeon


You might also like...