Fraxel Laser After Radiation Treatment?

Is is safe to use Fraxel Re:store on a patient who is 4 years post-radiation treatment?

Doctor Answers (1)

Is Fraxel Laser Safe Four Years After Radiation Treatment

+1

Hi D2,

It should be safe to be treated with either Fraxel restore or repair four years after radiation therapy as their wavelengths are in the safe range of the electromagnetic spectrum. They have actually been shown to be beneficial for the treatment of pre-cancerous non-melanoma skin lesions. If your radiation treatment caused skin damage, discoloration, and/or scarring in the area that you wished to be treated, then your treating physician would have to make clinical judgments and treat or not treat accordingly.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
