Ask a doctor

Can Fraxel Laser Activate Old Sculptra to Grow?

I had sculptra on my cheekbones and lower cheeks 8 months ago. I always felt it was a too much but I could live with it, 6 weeks ago I had a fraxel treatment (15/8/6) and now the areas where the sculptra was have gained even more volume and my cheekbones have become visibly more prominent to the extend that friends are asking if I had cheek implants? Could the laser heat activate the sculptra particles to create more collagen growth (fibrotic tissue) after even 8 months?

No doctor answers yet