Ask a doctor

Fraxel Laser or 2nd Tummy Tuck? (photo)

I had a tummy tuck 3 years ago and am very happy with my shape. I still have many stretch marks that I would like to reduce or get rid of. My belly button is very scarred from the tummy tuck as well. Can a second tuck be done on skin only or would fraxel laser be a good option? My muscles are great and tummy is flat :)

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel laser will not tighten skin.

+1

Any skin tightening created by a Fraxel laser will be modest at best. In your case I would not redo the abdominoplasty since there is no sizable redundancy and I would not waste my money on Fraxel.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
