Will Fraxel Help Hypopigmentation in Scars?

what about fraxel for hypopigmentation in scars? to lighten surrounding skin/ blending?

Doctor Answers 4


  If the scars are scars due to hypo-pigmentation or loss of pigment there may be some relief with Fraxel and even more hope with the use of the Eximer laser. However, scars that have substance to them due to the laying down of collagen---thickened scars--- would be either impervious or at best moderately improved by Fraxel. 

Virginia Beach Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

5320 Providence Road
Virginia Beach, VA 23464

Fraxel will not repigment your skin

Fraxel cannot bring back the natural color to your skin if it is scarred and white but it can feather (blend) it in with the surrounding skin, as Dr. Lupo mentioned, which makes it look less noticeable.  If you have any dark patches nearby it might be a good idea to do some photo-facials (IPL) which will lighten them.  Having dark patches near white skin accentuates the white scars and makes them more noticeable.

Lorrie Klein, MD
Laguna Niguel Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 195 reviews

30201 Golden Lantern
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677

Treating Hypopigmented Scars Relies On Lightening Surrounding Skin

Unfortunately once a scar has hypopigmented, there is no way to return the pigment to the skin. Treatments therefore rely on lightening the surrounding skin to blend the scar better. For this, Fraxel can be helpful though I prefer dermabrasion, medium depth local chemical peel, or classic carbon dioxide laser.

D.J. Verret, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

6545 Preston Road
Plano, TX 75024

Fraxel will blend

Once scars (usually from severe picking) are hypopigmented, nothing helps a lot, but Fraxel does improve the surrounding skin and the area blends better. Sometimes, IPL works well too. Use good sunscreen to prevent the color differential from worsening. Good luck.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

145 Robert E. Lee Blvd
New Orleans, LA 70124
