Ask a doctor

Can Fraxel Cause Extreme, Permanent Scarring Years After Treatment?

I've read many posts from Fraxel patients who claim that they started seeing horrible, deep (sometimes open wound) permanent scars a year or so after getting their first Fraxel treatment. How much research/evidence has been found towards this?

Doctor Answers (3)

Any laser can cause permanent scarring if the laser settings were not set properly

+1

Any laser can cause permanent scarring if the laser settings were not set properly or if the patient’s skin type is not right for this treatment. Or, if post-operative care is not proper it can cause scarring. It’s always important to have these treatments under the observation of an experienced physician. For more information on Fraxel visit my website.

New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Fraxel and scarring

+1
I am not aware of any reports in our medical literature of delayed scarring from Fraxel. My practice was one of the first practices in the country to have had the Fraxel and I have not seen any acute or delayed scarring. We will keep our eyes and ears open.
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Have Not Heard of, or Seen Permanent Scarring Years After Fraxel Treatment

+1

Hi,

Fortunately I have not seen permanent delayed scarring with Fraxel treatments.  I have also not seen any scientific reports in our medical journals reporting on delayed scarring.  There have been a few reports of immediate burns and scarring of eyelids and necks, usually related to excessive treatment levels.  Most of these cases have reportedly healed well.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
