Ask a doctor

Can Fraxel Dual Get Rid of my Chichen Pox Scars? (photo)

Forehead and Cheek.

Doctor Answers (4)

Fraxel and Fillers for Chicken Pox scars

+1

Fraxel Dual or Fraxel Repair can help promote the deposition of new collagen to gradually fill in the indentations. 

Fraxel Repair, however, is not safe for every skin tone. So your dermatologist may recommend Fraxel Dual instead. 

However the use of fillers, such as Restylane or Radiesse can provide a more short term immediate improvement in the appearance of these scars. 

A combination of both would be ideal. 

Web reference: http://www.finetouchdermatology.com/los-angeles-fraxel-laser/

Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Laser and other options for chicken pox scars

+1

One of more aggressive laser resurfacing treatments with a fractional ablative laser or full field ablative laser would likely help but not completely erase the scars.  The disadvantage is recovery time, the advantage is the change would be long-lasting or permanent.  Filler with or without subcision (cutting under the scar with the tip of a needle to release the scar from adherence to the underlying surface) is usually a good place to start.  Filler needs to be repeated as it is absorbable but some of the correction remains as the scar can't heal back down to the deep layers dues to the interposing filler.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Chicken Pox scars

+1

Thank you for your picture.  For these scars you would need a laser that treats the deeper part of the skin like a Fraxel restore or repair.  The Dual is more for superficial areas.  In addition, you might need some filler like a Juvederm or Restylane injection, which are absorbable or silicone, which is permanent.  Dr. Halem

New York Dermatologic Surgeon

Fraxel laser for chicken pox

+1

  Thank you for providing the photograph, without which it would be difficult to dispense advice.  personally, I would start with a filler, possibly with scar undermining.  It is likely to be less expensive and more effective than the Fraxel IMHO.  Punch excision with closure would likely be highly effective too.  Good luck!

Web reference: http://kassmd.com

Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews


You might also like...