Fraxel Dual 1927 - Discolouration Around Left Eye? (photo)

had fraxel dual 1927 today - had bleph surgery (upper and lower) plus mini lift last year - I do fillers and botox - I am fair blue eyed European descent. Face is red and only a tiny bit swollen. I'm concerned with brown tan ring around left eye where the eye protector sat - right eye doesn't have this mark. I sent photos to laser specialist and she said it looks normal.I'm upset that I now have ruined my eye with a permanent brown tan circle!

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel dual for pigmentation

+1

The 1927nm. Fraxel Dual laser is very effective in improving sundamage and it can also, through the Fraxel REstore, which is the 2nd wavelength in this laser, trigger collagen production, smoothening and tightening. The Fraxel Dual may need to be done monthly for the best results, and many patients are instructed to wipe the scaling brown sheet off the skin gently with Clarisonic around day 5. Moisturizer and sunscreen are very important after healed otherwise the pigmentation will come right back. There is a risk with any treatment that melasma or post inflammatory hyperpigmentation could be made worse and you should discuss this with your doctor.


                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
