How can I correct the fracture line from Rhinoplasty osteotomy?

I am six months post-op and I have a step-off on the right side of my nose from osteotomy. I can feel it and can see it especially when I smile. Will performing osteotomy again fix this? What are the correction options aside from a filler?

Doctor Answers (3)

Stepoff following osteotomy in rhinoplasty

+1
In a case where the fracture site is palpable following a lateral osteotomy in rhinoplasty but not visible, I would suggest no further intervention on the nose.  If the fracture site is visible then as you suggested filler is a temporary solution, however, refracture of the nose at the previous osteotomy sites is what will likely be required to correct this visible abnormality.


Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Step-off of osteotomy

+1
In order to understand your concerns, an exam in person is essential and an evaluation in person is key. Best of luck, but I would give it a full year anyway.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Osteotomy step off treatment.

+1
Osteotomy step off treatment consists of refracture revision surgery 
photos would help to evaluate this. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
