Ask a doctor

Can I Get a Fractional Treatment when I Have Lupus?

I have Lupus and have sensitivity to sunlight. My dermatologist feels it would be safe to get the Pearl Fractional and I want your opinion. My Rheumatologist says ok.

Doctor Answers (1)

Fractional Laser

+1

I have not heard of a contraindication with lupus but I would not perform the procedure as your collagen deposition is already impeded. Also, if you are on steroid, you are open to other problems. I would advise against it.

Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews


You might also like...