Ask a doctor

Fractional Co2 Laser After Rhinoplasty

How many months after open septo/rhinoplasty (also osteotemy nasal bone), is it safe to have a totall facial co2 fractional laser treatment? Would 5-6 months be enough? Could a fractional co2 laser do harm/bad for my swelling and final nose results?

Doctor Answers (2)

Rhinoplasty and Fractional co2 laser

+1

Typical rhinoplasty surgery will not impair your ability to heal from a fractional co2 laser.  I would assume that 6 months is more than enough time for healing from rhinoplasty.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Laser after rhinoplasty

+1

I feel tis can be done very soon after rhinoplasty without altering the results at all as soon as 1 month.

Richard Ellenbogen, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
