Ask a doctor

Will Fractional CO2 Laser Have Any Adverse Effect on my Nose Implant?

Doctor Answers (12)

Done properly, laser will not affect nose implant

+2

Fraccional laser done in the proper way is very safe and the effect will be only at the superficial skin level, your implant should be located deeper in the subcutaneous tissue. However any laser has the potential to create problems. My recommendation to you: check the doctor credentials and expertise. At least the Doctor needs to examine you and be prepared in case of problems.

Good luck.


Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Fractional CO2 laser will not affect nasal implant

+1

No, it will not affect your nasal implant. It is acceptable to have fractional CO2 on the skin over the nose, but wait at least a month after your nasal surgery.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Fractional Co2 Lasers and Underlying Imlants

+1

Fractional Co2 laser skin treatments will not have any adverse effect on an underlying nasal implant. The implants are placed under the skin being treated with the laser. Hanna, proceed without concern.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Fractional CO2 and nasal implant

+1

Fractional CO2 or Fraxel is a one way to improve the texture and quality of the skin. It shold have no impact on yoru nasal impalnt because the laser does not penetrate the skin too deeply.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Fractional CO2 laser affects superficial skin layer only

+1

Fractional Co2 laser, if perfomed correctly, affects the most supperficial layers beneath the epidermis (the visible skin). It, therfore, will not affect any implant placed deep in the body.

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Fractional laser won't damage nasal implant

+1

Current fractional laser technology allows safe delivery of laser energy to the skin by experienced surgeons. The controlled depth of thermal energy will not damage a nasal implant. Your surgeon will take care during the laser resurfacing to not put any unneccessary pressure on your implant.

Corey S. Maas, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Nasal implant and laser

+1

Fractional CO2 laser should not have any effect on a nasal implant, but to be safe I would recommend waiting until at least 6 weeks after your surgery. Speak with your surgeon as well to ensure that there are not any other factors which might contraindicate a laser treatment. Good luck, /nsn.

Nina S. Naidu, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Fractionated CO2 Lasers (Deep FX, Mixto, Dot,Fraxel repair) and Nasal Implants

+1

Hi Hanna,

Fractional CO2 laser treatments such as Deep FX, Mixto, Dot, and Fraxel repair will not have any adverse effect on nasal implants. The implants are placed deeper below the skin than the fractionated CO2 lasers can penetrate. Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Nasal implants and fractional CO2 Laser

+1

The use of fractional CO2 laser will not damage or interfere with a properly placed nasal implant. The person using the laser should take care not to place much pressure on the nasal implant so that it is not shifted with manual pressure.

Andres Bustillo, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Lasers and nose implant

+1

Assuming the implant is an silicone implant placed deep in the subcutaneous tissues, it is highly unlikely that a fractional CO2 laser would hve any effect on th implant. IF the material is injected into the deep dermis, than a laser could effect the material

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
