Ask a doctor

Chance these implants will ever look more natural as the muscle stretches, or do these need to be removed? (Photo)

I had implants a month ago(200 cc intramuscular cohesive gel anatomic).They are Very visible all the way around. I am 111 Ib. Am I too thin too hide the outline?I was told I had enough muscle coverage to conceal them.Could this improve over time? I was VERY specific that I wanted small implants for a non obvious change or NONE AT ALL.I am very concerned about this and what my next step should be.If anyone can help advise me I'd really appreciate it.Is removal my only option? I cant gain weight.

Doctor Answers (2)

Chance these implants will ever look more natural as the muscle stretches, or do these need to be removed?

+1
   I would agree that implant visibility appears to be an issue, but an exam as well as a review of what has been done in the past is appropriate as well. 

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Butt Implant

+1
Based on the pictures posted it looks that the buttock implants are not right and need resurgery by a qualified trained experienced plastic surgeon

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
