Male Breast Gland Removal Incision Problems? (photo)

My incision site has turn black just the actual incision not the nipple . The edges look raised and dry. Don't want my incision to come apart think I had no stitches remove after operation . Do I need to be worried and can I put some lotion on the site and message the area. I did not have a lot of swelling or bruising post op. I hope this is just part of the healing process . Thank you for any advise you can give.

Doctor Answers (4)

Black area by incisioin

+1

This is hard to answer since I don't lnow how long post op you are but I would go back to your surgeon.I suspect it will be fine and you will heal ok.Massaging is ok too if you are at leadt 2 weeks post op.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Male Breast Gland Removal Incision Problems?

+1

The posted photos do not demonstrate the issue you address in the written prose. Best to seek in person evaluation from your surgeon! 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Gynecomastia surgery and healing issues

+1

It is difficult to tell if there is a problem with your gynecomastia incisions by your photos alone.  Before you use a lotion on the area or start massaging the incisions, check with your surgeon first.  You need to be examined before a proper assessment  and recommedations can be made.  Best wishes.  

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Incision crusty

+1

Unfortunately the photos do not show the area that well.  In general there can be some crust at the incision.  Follow closely with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
